Skip to main content
 
 
 

Privacy Policy

 

Capital Space Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting http://www.capitalspace.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act ), the data controller is Capital Space Limited of Suite 1, 70 Churchill Square, Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent, ME19 4YU.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site (our site ) http://www.capitalspace.co.uk or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you submit a space finder form, subscribe to our newsletter, rate a post and participate in any social media functions on our site, and request further information about our services. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our general customer service number.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns.  Our website uses cookies to identify and track visitors, their use of the site, and their website access preferences. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.  If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, you should set your browser to refuse cookies.  For information on the cookies we use please see our Cookie policy

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about services that may interest you or them.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • Employees, contractors and service providers who need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf and/or to provide services and support for our site and our business, and who have agreed not to disclose it to others.
  • We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Capital Space Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Refer to our website terms of use

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Capital Space Limited, Suite 1, Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent or by telephone on 0800 107 3667.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Although most changes are likely to be minor, we may change this privacy policy from time to time and at our sole discretion.  Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and we encourage visitors to our site to check back frequently to see any updates or changes.  Your continued use of this site after any change in this privacy policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Capital Space Limited, Suite 1, 70 Churchill Square, Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent, ME19 4YU.


This document was last updated on June 14, 2016